Devon CCC - MCCA KO XI Vs Suffolk CCC - MCCA KO XI

Type Cup: MCCA - Unicorns Trophy 2018Rules TypeStandard
Ground Sidmouth CCDate Sunday 1st July 2018
Toss Suffolk CCC - MCCA KO XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 11:00

Result Summary

Result :    Devon CCC - MCCA KO XI - Won on fewer wickets
Devon CCC - MCCA KO XISuffolk CCC - MCCA KO XI
Score201 for 8 (33 overs) 199 for 9 (33 overs)
Total Points00

Devon CCC - MCCA KO XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Matthew Thompson†ct Adam Mansfieldb  Tom Rash2008
Liam Lewisct Adam Mansfieldb  Tom Rash111116
Alex Barrowb  Michael Comber71012
Ben Greenct & b Darren Batch385043
Josh Bess*ct Jaik Mickleburghb  James Poulson172117
Dan Pylerun out (Adam Ball)40011
Zac Bessnot out786556
J Thompsonct & b Tom Rash3007
Gary Chappellct Adam Ballb  Josh Cantrell40011
Scott Barlownot out293117
Jamie Stephensdid not bat
Extraslb (1), w (7)8
Total201
Wickets8
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers33

Fall of Wickets :

7-1 Matthew Thompson (Liam Lewis-5*); 20-2 Liam Lewis (Alex Barrow-7*); 21-3 Alex Barrow (Ben Green-0*); 45-4 Josh Bess (Ben Green-6*); 58-5 Dan Pyle (Ben Green-15*); 102-6 Ben Green (Zac Bess-20*); 114-7 J Thompson (Zac Bess-28*); 135-8 Gary Chappell (Zac Bess-45*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Michael Comber7046130
Tom Rash7133310
James Poulson6033100
Adam Ball7039020
Darren Batch4027100
Josh Cantrell2022110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets11
Total331201870

Suffolk CCC - MCCA KO XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Jake Foleyct Jamie Stephensb  Zac Bess0003
Jaik Mickleburghb  Ben Green212030
Adam Ballb  Josh Bess3008
Kyran Youngct Alex Barrowb  Zac Bess162015
Darren Batchct Matthew Thompsonb  Gary Chappell473260
Ben Sheppersonlbwb  Zac Bess300319
Michael Comberct Jamie Stephensb  Gary Chappell180126
Tom Rashnot out212021
Adam Mansfield*†b  Ben Green13119
James Poulsonst Matthew Thompsonb  Ben Green13306
Josh Cantrellnot out0003
Extrasb (5), lb (5), w (3), nb (4)17
Total199
Wickets9
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers33

Fall of Wickets :

0-1 Jake Foley (Jaik Mickleburgh-0*); 10-2 Adam Ball (Jaik Mickleburgh-7*); 30-3 Kyran Young (Jaik Mickleburgh-11*); 45-4 Jaik Mickleburgh (Darren Batch-4*); 109-5 Ben Shepperson (Darren Batch-29*); 138-6 Darren Batch (Michael Comber-8*); 159-7 Michael Comber (Tom Rash-8*); 180-8 Adam Mansfield (Tom Rash-16*); 198-9 James Poulson (Tom Rash-21*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Zac Bess7132320
Josh Bess7045112
Scott Barlow5025000
Gary Chappell7028200
Ben Green6138300
Jamie Stephens1021000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total332199932

Match Officials

UmpiresTim Caldicott
ScorersRachel Tozer, Andrew Broome
Referee